Ingredient Guide
A…
Acacia dealbata flower wax is emollient that temporarily protects injured or exposed skin from harmful or annoying stimuli
Acacia farnesiana flower wax is a cosmetic use astrigent.
Products with this ingredient: Decleor Nutri-Delice Delightful Extreme Protection Cream
Acacia senegal gum is a herb that may have anti-inflammatory properties, but it is used primarily as a thickening agent.
Acetyl carnitine HCL see L-carnitine.
Acetyl cysteine has some anti-oxidant properties.
Acetyl dipetide-1 cetylester is an emollient that moisturizes and softens the skin.
Acetyl glucosamine is an amino acid sugar. It is the primary constituent of mucopolysaccharides and hyaluronic acid, both of which have excellent water-binding properties for skin.
Products with this ingredient:
Acetyl hexapeptide-3 is synthetical peptide that may relax muscles to reduce the appearance of expression lines, similar to Botox. But some subsequent studies showed it's far less effective than Botox.
Products with this ingredient:
Acetyl octapeptide-3 is also known as SNAP-8. It works similarly with acetyl hexapeptide-3 but is reported to be more effective.
Products with this ingredient:
Acetyl tetrapeptide-2 is a skin conditioning agent.
Acetyl trifluoromethylphenyl valylglycine may have anti-aging properties.
Acetylated lanolin alcohol is ester of lanolin alcohol used as an emollient.
Achilleamillefolium (Yarrow) extract has little known benefit for skin. Limited studies indicate that it may have anti-inflammatory properties in vitro. Also it may improve blood circulation. However it is also a known skin irritant and photosensitizer.
Products with this ingredient: DDF Nutrient K Plus
Acmella oleracea extract is a plant originally found in India. It has potent muscle relaxation effect to reduce fine lines and deeper wrinkles, similar to Botox.
Products with this ingredient: Kinerase Extreme Lift Eye
Acrylamide/Ammonium acrylate copolymer is a binding and film forming agent.
Acrylamide/Sodium acryloyldimethyltaurate copolymer is a water-binding and thickening agent.
Acrylates C10-30 alkyl acrylate crosspolymer is a film forming agent.
Acrylates/Vinyl isodecanoate crosspolymer is a film forming agent.
Actinidia chinensis (Kiwi) fruit extract when eaten has significant antioxidant properties due to its high vitamin C content. Whether that benefit translates into skin care has not been fully demonstrated. It may have softening, emollient, anti-aging and brightening properties.
Products with this ingredient:
Adenium obesum leaf extract is extract from desert rose. It may promote the surface cell regeneration and turnover, rebuild skin intercellular matrix and therefore restore suppleness.
Adenosine triphosphate (ATP) is the energy form that can be readily used by organisms including humans. ATP is required for numerous biological processes. Research of topical use of ATP is limited, but it appears to have strong potential as a cell-communicating factor.
Products with this ingredient: Shiseido Bio-Performance Advanced Super Revitalizer Cream
Aesculus hippocastanum (horse chestnut) extract may have anti-inflammatory properties for skin.
Aframomum angustifolium seed extract may have antioxidant effect. But it is also mildly irritating, not suitable for damaged or injured skin.
Agar is extract from seaweed used as an emulsifier and thickening agent.
Agrimonia eupatoria leaf extract is plant extract with antioxidant properties. Whether or not it has benefit when applied topically is unknown.
AHAs is alpha hydroxy acid. AHAs exfoliate the surface skin by breaking up cell-connecting materials. As a result fresh and smoother skin is revealed. AHAs, including glycolic and lactic acid, are widely used to treat aged skin by normalizing thickened skin and increasing skin water content. But the exfoliating properties may also irritate skin. Overdose of AHAs may make users more sensitive to UV radiation. Always wear sunscreen when using AHA products.
Ahnfeltia concinna extract is extract from red algae.
Ajuga turkestanica extract is extract of an asian plant. Limited in vitro research has shown it is an effective ingredient to increase aquaporin activity in skin cells.
Alanine is amino acid that is said to balance skin moisture.
Alcaligenes polysaccharides are the polysaccharides produced by a bacterial culture of Alcaligenes latus. It is used in cosmetics as emollients, emulsifying agents and viscosity controlling agents.
Alchemilla vulgaris plant has antimicrobial properties. Its high tannin content can cause skin irritation.
Alcohol when in benign form they are glycols used as humectants that help deliver ingredients into skin. Alcohols with low molecular weight can be drying and irritating. The skin-irritating forms of alcohol include ethanol, denatured alcohol, ethyl alcohol, methanol, benzyl alcohol, isopropyl alcohol, and sd alcohol. Not only can they be extremely drying and irritating to skin, but also can generate free-radical damage.
Aleurites moluccana seed oil (Kukui oil) is enriched with polyunsaturated fat. Kukui oil penetrates the stratum corneum (outermost layer of skin) and maintains skin water barrier. Therefore it prevents skin water loss and softens the skin.
Products with this ingredient:
Aleuritic acid rebuilds sensitive skin's defense mechanisms through reducing free radical-caused damage.
Alfalfa extract also known as medicago sativa, alfalfa leaves contain betacarotene, vitamins C, D, E, and the coagulant, Vitamin K. It also contains various trace minerals, including calcium, potassium, and iron.
Products with this ingredient: Boots No7 Protect & Perfect Intense Beauty Serum/font>
Algae acts as thickening agents, water-binding agents, and antioxidants in cosmetics.
Algin is brown algae.
Alkyloamides also known as diethanolamine (DEA), triethanolamine (TEA), and monoethanolamine (MEA). These are used primarily as foaming agent in shampoos, but can also be used as thickening or binding agents. However, alkyloamides contain a free amine that can combine with formaldehyde-releasing preservatives to form carcinogens.
Allantoin acetyl methionine sooths irritated skin and promotes healing of acne lesions.
Allantoin is extracted from urea and acts as an effective anti-irritant.
Allyl methacrylate crosspolymer controls oil by aborbing oil two or three time of its own weight. It is a powdery material but usually won't clog pores.
Aloe vera can have some wound-healing and anti-irritant properties. It also acts as a water-binding agent.
Alpha-arbutin inhibits melanin formation and therefore used to brighten skin and reduce hyperpigmentation. But whether it is safe for topical use has not been fully established.
Products with this ingredient:
Alpha-isomethyl ionone is fragrance.
Alphaglucan oligosaccharide is used in cosmetics as emollient.
Althea officinalis is latin name for the marshmallow plant. See mallow.
Alumina is aluminum oxide used as an abrasive, thickening agent, and absorbent in cosmetics.
Aluminum hydroxide is a stable form of aluminum. Aluminum hydroxide functions as an opacifying agent and a skin protectant.
Products with this ingredient:
Aluminum magnesium silicate has absorbent properties.
Aluminum starch octenylsuccinate is a powder-finish thickening agent, absorbent, and anticaking agent used in cosmetics.
Aluminum stearate is used as lubricants and emulsifier.
Amaranthus caudatus extract has significant anti-inflammatory effects and is used to treat dry, itchy skin as well as eczema and psoriasis.
Amber powder is the fossilized resin obtained from the pine tree. Usually used in deodorant for its absorbent properties.
Aminobutyric acid is also known as GABA. Studies showed it maintains skin barrier and water content. GABA regulates cell surface receptors to relax facial muscles and as a result, fine lines and wrinkles are diminished. GABA may also be an anti-inflammatory factor.
Aminoethylphosphinic acid is a stablizing agent.
Aminomethyl propanol is used in cosmetics as pH adjuster.
Aminopropyl ascorbyl phosphateis a powerful antioxidant with many anti-aging benefits such as building collagen, defending the skin against free-radicals, healing inflammation, reducing the appearance of fine lines & wrinkles, and lightening discolorations. A relatively new derivative of Vitamin C, it's preferred by many for having superior stability and effectiveness. It's particularly lauded for reducing melanin production- the culprit behind age spots, Melasma and hyper-pigmentation. It's also been shown to be more effective than water soluble Vitamin E in protecting against hydroxyl free radicals.
Ammonium acryloyldimethyltaurate/Beheneth-25 methacrylate crosspolymer is emulsifying agent.
Ammonium acryloyldimethyltaurate/VP copolymer is a viscosity controlling agent.
Ammonium glycyrrhizate is commonly known as licorice root. It is an emulsifying and stablizing agent. It is also used to soothe skin irritations and to regulate the pH levels.
Ammonium hydroxide functions as pH adjusters.
Ammonium laureth sulfate is used primarily as a detergent cleansing agent and is considered gentle and effective.
Ammonium polyacrylate is a surfactant.
Ammonium polyacryloyldimethyl taurate is an emulsifying and stablizing agent. Also a viscosity controlling agent.
Amorphophallus konjac root powder is used in cosmetics as an abrasive.
Amyl cinnamal is fragrance.
Amyris balsamifera oil is fragrant oil.
Angelica acutiloba root extract is also known as Dang Gui. It has long been used in Asian herbal medicine since it stimulates blood circulation and enhances Chi/Qi. It is used in cosmetics mainly for its anti-inflammatory properties. It may also be effective anti-oxidant and anti-acne agent.
Products with this ingredient: Sekkisei Lotion 雪肌精
Angelica archangelica root oil contains photosensitive constituents that increase the chances of UV-radiation caused damage. Although it may have some antioxidant ability, it is a risky ingredient to use on skin if it is exposed to sunlight.
Products with this ingredient: Clinique Super City Block Oil-free Daily Face Protector SPF 40
Anhydroxylitol is organic alcohol used as a preservative in cosmetics. It’s prohibited for use in some types of cosmetics in Japan.
Aniba rosaeodora wood oil (Rosewood) is the volatile oil obtained from the Aniba rosaeodora (also known as Aniba roseaodora subspecies amazonica) tree and is classified as an essential oil. It is used primarily as fragrant component, and a cosmetic astringent.
Annato extract is a natural colorant derived from the seed of Bixa orellana. It has a deep yellow-orange to red color.
Anogeissus leiocarpus bark extract stimulates collagen synthesis by increased delivery of vitamin C.
Anthemis nobilis flower extract is chamomile.
Apple seed oil is very rich in essential fatty acids. It is nutritive, protective and revitalizing.
Apricot kernel oilis plant oil pressed from apricot seeds. It is natural moisturizing emollient.
Arabidopsis thaliana extract has potent antioxidant properties.
Products with this ingredient:
Arabinogalactan is film-forming agent.
Arachidyl alcohol is waxy substance used as a thickening agent and emollient in cosmetics.
Arachidyl glucoside is an emulsifier.
Arachidyl propionate is waxy substance used as a thickening agent and emollient in cosmetics.
Arctium lappa root extract is also known as burdock root extract. It may have anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties.
Products with this ingredient:
Arctostaphylos (Uva Ursi Leaf Extract) is also known as bearberry. It inhibits melanin formation and therefore lightens the skin.
Products with this ingredient: MD Skincare Hydra-Pure Radiance Renewal Serum
Argania spinosa kernel oil is a skin conditioner and emollient.
Arginine is amino acid that has antioxidant properties.
Arginine HCL is a special form of arginine that's been shown to cause significant increase in blood flow and nutrient delivery.
Argirilene is acetyl hexapeptide-3.
Arnica extract (Arnica Montana Flower Extract) is extract from the plant Arnica montana. It is a significant skin irritant and sensitizer, and should not be used on injured skin.
Artemia extract is algae.
Artemisia vulgaris see mugwort extract.
Ascorbic acid is a form of vitamin C that has potent antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties.
Ascorbyl glucoside is a form of vitamin C combined with glucose. It may have limited antioxidant properties.
Ascorbyl palmitate is stable and nonacidic form of vitamin C that is an effective antioxidant.
Ascorbyl tocopheryl maleate is an emollient, skin-conditioning agent with anti-oxidant effect.
Ascorbyl tetraisopalmitate is also known as tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate. It is a vitamin C ester that is better absorbed and stabilized. Vitaminc C has multiple functions as antioxidant, skin lightening and brightening agent, anti-acne agent, and collagen stimulator. It is considered non-irritant.
Asiatcoside may promote wound-healing.
Aspalathus linearis leaf extract is also known as rooibos/red tea. Potent antioxidant.
Aspen bark extract is natural preservative.
Astaxanthin is vitamin A.
Astrocaryum murumuru butter is a natural moisturizing factor for skin.
Atelocollagen is a biological additive.
Avena sativa is finely ground oatmeal. Oat extract can have anti-irritant and anti-inflammatory properties. It also functions as abrasives, absorbents and bulking agents.
Avobenzone is synthetic sunscreen ingredient (also known as Parsol 1789 and butyl methoxydibenzoylmethane). It protects against the entire range of UVA radiation.
Avocado oil is natural moisturizing factor with antioxidant properties.
Azelaic acid is extracted from grains such as wheat, rye, and barley. Also known by trade name Azelex and available by prescription for acne treatment. |