Ingredient Guide
B…
B12 may be effective in the treatment of psoriasis. But no solid evidence has shown any skin benefits of vitamin B12.
Bacillus ferment is emulsion stablizing agent, humectant, skin conditioning agent and viscosity controlling agent.
Balm mint extract is derived from a fragrant plant that may cause skin irritation. It also has some antiviral properties.
Bamboo (Bambusa Vulgaris) stem extract is the richest known source of natural silica, containing over 70 %.
Barium sulfate Mineral used as a whitening agent in cosmetics. It can be a skin irritant.
Barley extract has antioxidant properties when ingested, but there is no research showing skin benefits.
Barosma betulina (Buchu) may have some healing and soothing properties.
Bee pollen can have antioxidant properties but can also be a potent skin irritant and allergen.
Beeswax also named cera alba. These are the material bees make for building their honeycomb. It is a thickening agent that has some emollient properties.
Beheneth-20 is emulsifying agent.
Behenic acid is fatty acid used as a thickening agent and surfactant.
Behenoxy dimethicone is an emollient.
Behentrimonium methosulfate is a preservative.
Behenyl alcohol is a thickening agent used in cosmetics. It is not related to irritating forms of alcohol.
Behenyl behenate is used in cosmetics as emollient and skin conditioning agent.
Bellis perennis (Daisy) flower extract has no proven skin benefit. In fact topical application can cause severe contact dermatitis and is considered unsafe.
Bentonite is a type of clay that is used as an oil-controlling absorbent in cosmetics. It can be drying for skin. It also acts an active thickening substance that keeps the homogenous form and maintains the moisture levels.
Benzyl salicylate is a solvent.
Benzalkonium chloride is an anti-microbial agent used as a preservative in skin-care products. It can be a skin irritant and should be only used in rinse-off products.
Benzethonium chloride is used in cosmetics as preservatives because it has anti-microbial properties and prevents cosmetics from spoilage.
Benzoic acid is preservative used in skin-care products. It is considered less irritating than some other forms of preservatives.
Benzoin (Balsam resin) has some disinfecting properties. But it may also be a skin irritant due to its fragrant component.
Benzophenone-3 provides effective protection against both UVA and UVB radiation, but it should not be used for young children.
Benzoyl peroxide has been extensively studied and considered the most effective non-prescription antibacterial treatment for blemishes and acnes, in concentrations of 2.5% increasing through the usually effective 5% to up to 10%. Benzoyl peroxide penetrates into the follicle where the acne-causing bacteria reside and eliminate them. It's considered as low risk of irritation at 2.5% concentration.
Products with this ingredient:
Benzyl alcohol see alcohol.
Benzyl benzoate functions as a fragrance ingredient and a solvent.
Benzyl salicylate is fragrance material which gives a lasting quality to perfumes as well as a faint balsamic odour. It is a natural part of some of the essential oils we use.
Berberis vulgaris root extract has antimicrobial properties.
Bertholletia excelsa extract see brazil nut extract.
Beta vulgaris (Beet) root extract is natural colorant.
Beta-carotene is member of the carotenoid family which includes lycopene and lutein. Beta-carotene is a precursor retinol (vitamin A). Topical use may have antioxidant effect and reduce free radical damage.
Beta-glucan is sugar derived from yeast. It has some antioxidant properties and is a strong anti-inflammatory agent.
Betaine is the zwitterion. It is a mild surfactant and enhances the effect of other surfactants.
Betula alba see birch bark extract.
BHA is butylated hydroxyanisole, a potent synthetic antioxidant often used as preservatives.
BHT is butylated hydroxytoluene, a potent synthetic antioxidant often used as preservatives.
Bifida ferment lysate is lysate of bifidobacteria, a type of digestive bacteria. It can prevent UV-induced damage in epidermis and dermis by stimulating the cell-endogenous enzymatic repair system. But the effect has not been fully proved.
Bilberry extract is an antioxidant when ingested. This effect has not been demonstrated on skin.
Biosaccharide gum-1 is a polysaccharide and a good water-binding agent.
Biotin is also known as vitamin H, a water-soluble vitamin considered part of vitamin B group. Biotin is necessary for the metabolism of carbohydrates, fats, and amino acids (the building blocks of protein). However, it has no reported benefit for skin when applied topically.
Biphenyl alcohol is an emulsifier and thickening agent.
Birch bark extract is derived from the Betula alba (other name white birch). It can have potent antioxidant properties but also have astringent properties that severely irritate skin.
Bisabolol can be extracted from chamomile or derived synthetically. It is an anti-irritant.
Bis-diglyceryl polyacyladipate is used as an emollient and thickening agent in cosmetics.
Bismuth oxychloride is one of the standard primary ingredients included in most "mineral makeup" powders.
Bis-Peg-18 methyl ether dimethyl silane is a foam boosting surfactant and an emollient.
Black algae is an ingredient found in the depths of the ocean rich in fatty acids. Algae is known for its antioxidant and anti-aging effect. The black algae extract is expected to protect and repair skin from UV damage-induced aging and wrinkles, and enhance the cell communication to restore the surface structure. However there is no solid scientific evidence for that yet.
Black currant oil is also known as ribes nigrum, gamma linolenic acid-containg plant oil.
Black pepper extract and oil can cause significant skin irritation.
Blackberry (Rubus fructicosus) fruit is aromatic and rich in anti-oxidant.
Bladderwrack extract is derived from seaweed. It can has antioxidant and moisturizing properties.
Borage seed (Starflower) extract is extract of the plant borago officinalis. It can have anti-irritant and anti-inflammatory properties.
Borage seed oil contains gamma linolenic acid.
Products with this ingredient:
Borate is used in cosmetics primarily as pH adjusters or as antimicrobial agents. Large amounts can cause significant skin irritation.
Borax is also known as sodium borate decahydrate, borax is a mineral composed of sodium, boron, oxygen, and water. It has fungicide, preservative, insecticide, herbicide, and disinfectant properties. Borax functions as a bleaching agent by converting some water molecules into hydrogen peroxide (H2O2), which generates free-radical damage and is a problem for skin. The pH range of borax is about 9 to 11; therefore, it can be a significant skin irritant when used in cosmetics (source: Cosmetic ingredient dictionary by Paula Begoun).
Boron nitride is synthetic powder that has absorbent and oil control properties.
Boswellia carterii see frankincense extract.
Boswellia serrata extract has smoothing and tonic properties.
Brassica campestris/Aleurites fordi oil copolymer are film forming agents.
Brazil nut extract may have some antioxidant properties.
Bupleurum falcatum extract has no proven benefit for skin.
Buteth-3 is solvent.
Butyl avocadate reduces oil is production from the glands and pores and removes shine.
Butyl methoxydibenzoylmethane is also known as Avobenzone and used in cosmetics as sun protection and UV filter.
Butylene glycol is a humectant or humidifying and delivery ingredient used in cosmetics.
Butylene glycol dicaprylate/dicaprate is an emollient, a humectant and helps delivery of the ingredients.
Butyloctyl salicylate see BHA.
Butylphenyl methylpropional is fragrance.
Butyrospermum parkii (Shea Butter) is a plant lipid that is used as a natural moisturizing emollient in cosmetics.
|