table top bg
spacer spacer
HomeBrandsFunctionsSkin TypesIngredient GuideNew!

Ingredient Guide

C…

C10-30 cholesterol/lanosterol esters are emulsifying and viscosity controlling agents.

C12-15 alcohol benzoate is an emollient that provides a dry, silky feel to skin.

C12-15 alkyl lactate is used as an emollient and thickening agent in cosmetics.

C12-15 alkyl benzoate is used as an emollient and thickening agent in cosmetics.

C12-15 alkyl ethylhexanoate is an emollient.

C12-20 acid PEG-8 ester is an emulsifier that mixes oil and water. Not safe to be used on injured or damaged skin.

C13-14 isoparaffin is an emollient.

C18-21 alkane is a solvent.

C20-40 pareth-40 is a mixture of polyethylene glycols that can function as stabilizing agents, solvent, and surfactants.

C9-11 isoparaffin is a solvent.

Cabbage rose water is fragrant oil.

Caffeine is alkaloid found in coffee, tea, and kola nuts. It's often included in skin-care products with claims that it will reduce cellulite or puffy eyes. But the claim lacks solid evidence.

Calcium carbonate is chalk used as absorbent in cosmetics.

Calcium chloride is used in cosmetic as a viscosity increasing agent and astringent.

Calcium gluconate may be a good anti-inflammatory and promote wound healing.

Calcium pantetheine sulfonate may have melanin-inhibiting properties.

Calcium pantothenate is also known as pantothenic acid.

Calcium sodium phosphosilicate is a powder consisting of oxides of silicon, calcium, sodium and phosphorus. It is used as thickening agent.

Calendula officinalis flower extract is derived from the plant pot marigold. It may have antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, and antioxidant properties but it has not been fully proved.
Products with this ingredient:

Camellia sativa seed oil has exceptionally high omega-3 fatty acids content.The oil is also very rich in natural antioxidants, such as tocopherols (vitamin E), making this highly stable oil very resistant to oxidation and rancidity.
Products with this ingredient:

Camellia sinensis leaf extract is green tea. Black, green, and white tea all have potent antioxidant properties.

Camphor is aromatic substance obtained from cinnamomum camphora tree. When applied to the skin camphor produces a cooling effect. Repeated use can cause skin irritation and dermatitis.

Cananga odorata flower oil is ylang ylang oil. It has anti-inflammatory and soothing properties. The fragrant oil can be skin irritant.

Candelilla cera/euphorbia cerifera wax is extract derived from candelilla plants. It's most often used in lip products as a thickening agent and emollient.

Canola oil is plant-derived lipid that is a natural moisturizing factor. It also has barrier-repair and anti-inflammatory properties.

Caprylic/Capric triglyceride is the mixed triester of glycerin and caprylic and capric acids.

Capryloyl glycine is a combination of capric acids and the amino acid glycine. It's used as emulsifying and stablizing agent.

Caprylyl glycol is a skin-conditioning agent that is used as part of a preservative blend.

Caramel is a natural colorant.

Carbomer is a group of thickening agents used primarily to create gel-like formulations.

Cardamom Plant of the ginger family, used as fragrance in cosmetics. Terpene, one of its major constituents, can be a skin irritant and sensitizer.

Cardiospermum halicacabum flower/leaf/vine extract has pore control and black head cleansing properties.
Products with this ingredient: DDF Mesojection™ Healthy Cell Serum

Carmine is natural red colorant derived from the dried female cochineal beetle. It is sometimes used to color lip gloss, lipsticks, and other cosmetics.

Carnauba wax is natural hard wax derived from palm tree leaves. It is used primarily as a thickening agent, but also has film-forming and absorbent properties.

Carnosic acid is component of rosemary that is a potent antioxidant.

Carnosine has anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties.

Carrageenan (Chondrus crispus) is seaweed gum used in cosmetics as a thickening agent with water-binding properties.

Carrot (Daucus Carota) oil is non fragrant emollient oil.

Carrot seed oil contains high concentrations of carotene and vitamin A. When eaten it has been shown to detoxify liver and digestive system. In cosmetics carrot seed oil benefits skin with its potent antioxidant properties and protects the skin from damaging UV rays. It also stimulates skin cell growth and thus prevents signs of aging such as wrinkles, lines and age spots.
Products with this ingredient:

Carthamus tinctorius (Safflower) seed oil is natural nonfragrant emollient. Safflower oil is an antioxidant when eaten, but skin benefits have not been proved.
Products with this ingredient:

Carum petroselinum (Parsley) extract inhibits enzymatic activities of melanic pigmentation to lighten the complexion. It also has antioxidant properties due to its vitamin C concentration.

Caryocar brasiliense fruit oil has antioxidant properties.

Cassia alata leaf extract is believed to have anti-aging and anti-fungal properties.

Castanea sativa seed extract see chestnut seed extract.

Castor oil (Ricinus communis seed oil) is derived from the castor bean. It is used in cosmetics as an emollient, but can feel slightly sticky on skin.

Castoryl maleate is preservative.

Cedarwood oil is fragrant plant extract. It can cause skin allergy and irritation.

Cedrelopsis grevei (katafray) bark extract is proven to have anti-drying, hydrating properties.

Cedrus atlantica bark extract is fragrant oil that can be a skin irritant.

Cellulose gum is the sodium salt of the polycarboxymethyl ether of cellulose.

Cellulose is the primary fiber component of plants. Used in cosmetics as a thickening agent and to bind other ingredients together.

Centaurea cyanus see cornflower.

Centella asiatica also known as asiatic acid, hydrocotyl, or gotu kola. It has antibacterial, anti-psoriatic, and wound-healing properties.

Ceramides are major structural constituents of skin barrier and therefore important for skin water-retention.

Ceratonia siliqua gum is extract from carob. It is an emollient, water-binding agent, film-forming agent and viscosity control agent.

Ceresin is a waxy ingredient derived from clay. It is used as a thickening agent but can also be a skin irritant.

Cereus grandiflorus (cactus) flower extract may act as antioxidant and astringent.

Ceteareth-20 is fatty alcohol that is used as thickening and stablizing agent in cosmetics.

Ceteareth-60 myristyl glycol is thickening agent for liquid surfactant solutions.

Cetearyl alcohol are fatty alcohol used as an emollient, emulsifier, thickener, and carrying agent for other ingredients.

Cetearyl ethylhexanoate (Cetearyl octanoate) is cetearyl alcohol. It is fatty alcohol used as an emollient, emulsifier, thickener, and carrying agent for other ingredients.

Cetearyl glucoside is a compound of glucose and cetearyl alcohol. It keeps skin's natural moisture and imparts a velvety feeling.

Cetearyl isononanoate is a water-resistant liquid wax. It creates a pleasant sensation when applied to the skin and protects against dehydration.

Cetearyl methicone is silicone.

Cetearyl olivate is the ester of cetearyl alcohol and the fatty acids derived from olive oil. Usually used in conjunction with sorbitan olivate, it is used in cosmetics as emulsifiers.

Ceteth-24 is a solvent.

Cetrimonium bromide is a cationic (with a positive electrical charge) conditioning and antiseptic agent. It is relatively expensive and not commonly seen used in cosmetics. It gives skin a desirable glossy look.

Cetyl acetate is the blend of cetyl alcohol and acetic acid. In cosmetics it is used as a skin-conditioning agent and emollient.

Cetyl alcohol is fatty alcohol used as an emollient, emulsifier, thickener, and carrying agent for other ingredients. It is considered non irritant type of alcohol.

Cetyl ester is a waxy-feeling liquid that adds viscosity to the cosmetic products.

Cetyl ethylhexanoate is emollient.

Cetyl hydroxyethylcellulose is used in cosmetics as emulsifiers as well as an aqueous viscosity-increasing agent.

Cetyl lactate is used as emollient and texturizer in cosmetics.

Cetyl octanoate see cetyl alcohol.

Cetyl palmitate acts as lubricants to provide skin a soft and smooth feeling.

Cetyl phosphate is used as surfactant detergent cleansing agent.

Cetyl ricinoleate is emollient that moisturizes skin and regulates consistency.

Chamomile extract has moderate antioxidant and potent anti-inflammatory action.

Chamomilla recutita (matricaria) flower oil has anti-inflammatory properties and can be added to acne treatment products.

Chenopodium quinoa extract is rich in amino acids that detoxify and diminish puffiness.

Chestnut seed extract is also known as european chestnut. Chestnut has no known skin benefit. It can be irritating and drying to skin.

Chickweed extract (Stellaria media) may have cooling and calming properties.

Chitosan ascorbate is the chitosan salt of the ascorbic acid (vitamin C). It functions as antioxidant (vitamin C), skin conditioning and film-forming agent. The structure of one of its main components, chitin, closely resembles that of mucopolysaccharides naturally found in skin whose function is to moisturize and lubricate. Thus, chitosan ascorbate hydrates by supplying water to the skin, avoiding dehydration through water retention and providing a protective film on the epidermis.

Chlorella (Chlorella Vulgaris) extract see algae.

Chlorhexidine digluconate are preservatives.

Chlorphenesin is alcohol used as a preservative in cosmetics. The use is restricted in Japan.

Cholecalciferol is technical name for vitamin D.

Cholesterol is the natural constituent of skin barrier so it maintains the skin normal function. It is also a stabilizer, emollient, and water-binding agent.

Cholesteryl hydroxystearate is an emollient and viscosity controlling agent.

Choleth-24 is film forming agent.

Chrysanthemum parthenium extract see feverfew extract.

Chrysin is a naturally occurring isoflavone that is extracted from plants, most often from the passiflora caerulea (blue passion flower). It has potent anti-inflammatory and some antioxidant properties.

Cimicifuga racemosa (Black Cohosh) root extract has no known benefits to skin.

Cinnamomum zeylanicum bark extract (Cinnamon Bark Extract) is known for its soothing, antioxidant and antibacterial propeties.

Cinnamon can have antimicrobial and antioxidant properties, but it can also be a skin irritant.

Citral is a fragrance that is skin allergen.

Citric acid is extract derived from citrus and primarily used as an acidic pH adjuster to prevent them from being too alkaline.

Citronellol should be avoided by people with perfume allergy.

Citrulline is a non-essential amino acid, meaning that the body can manufacture it from other nutrients.

Citrulline is the precursor of the amino acid L-arginine.

Citrus aurantium amara flower water is orange blossom water. Fragrant extract that can also be a skin irritant.

Citrus aurantium bergamia (Bergamot) leaf oil has some antiseptic and antibiotic properties when topically applied to the skin and for this reason is often used to treat problem acne skin.

Citrus aurantium dulcis (Orange) fruit extract is bitter orange extract. It has antioxidant properties when eaten but topical use is potentially irritating to skin due to its methanol content.

Citrus medica limonum peel oil is the volatile oil obtained from the fresh peel of citrus medica limonum and is classified as an essential oil. It is used as a fragrance ingredient. In cosmetics it can adjust the pH and may have antioxidant and brightening properties.

Citrus seed extract is mainly used as fragrance additive and flavoring agent. It may be irritant to some.

Citrullus vulgaris fruit extract (Watermelon) is skin-conditioning ingredient.

Clove oil has potent antimicrobial, antifungal, antiseptic and stimulating properties. But it can also causes skin irritation and inflammation when used repeatedly.

Clover honey (Miel) is fragrance.

Cocamide DEA and MEA see alkyloamides and diethanolamine. They are emulsifying agents, surfactants, stablizing agent and viscosity controlling agent.

Cocamidopropyl betaine is a medium strength surfactant which most often does not irritate skin.

Cocamidopropyl hydroxysultaine is a mild surfactant.

Cocamidopropyl PG dimonium chloride phosphate is antistatic agent.

Cocoa butter is extract of cocoa beans. It is a natural nonfragrant emollient.

Cocoa extract can have potent antioxidant properties.

Coco-caprylate/caprate is surfactant.

Coco-glucoside is a surfactant which emusify and lift the oil to the skin surface.

Cocoglycerides is used as an emollient and thickening agent in cosmetics.

Coconut has cleansing properties and is used in many surfactants.

Codium tomentosum extract see algae.

Coenzyme Q10 Also known as ubiquinone. It is a vitamin-like substance found in human cells and may have skin benefits and reduce the appearance of wrinkles. Also it has some antioxidant and anti-inflammatory effects.
Products with this ingredient:

Coffea arabica extract is coffee seed extract and may have antioxidant properties.

Coix lacryma jobi seed extract(Job's Tears) has soothing properties.

Cola acuminata seed extract see kola nut.

Coleus barbatus is a member of the mint family. Also known as forskolin it eliminates sun damage and free radicals. It can be a skin irritant.

Collagen is a type of proteins found extensively throughout the body. It supports skin, internal organs, muscles, bone, and cartilage. There are more than 25 types of collagen that occur naturally in the body. Collagen works in tandem with elastin to give skin its texture, structure, and appearance. Sun damage (extrinsic aging) and aging (intrinsic aging) causes collagen in the skin to deteriorate. As a cosmetic ingredient, collagen is derived from animal sources, but plant derivatives that act like collagen (pseudo-collagen) are also used. In any form, collagen is a good water-binding agent. Collagen in cosmetics, regardless of the source, has never been shown to have a direct effect on producing or building collagen in skin (source: Paula's Choice cosmetics ingredient dictionary).

Colloidal oatmeal see avena sativa.

Comfrey root extract is rich in allantoin, which is known to heal, sooth, anti-irritant, and stimulate healthy tissue formation.

Commiphora myrrha extract see myrrh.

Coneflower is also known as echinacea angustifolia. It has soothing properties.

Copernica cerifera wax is carnauba wax. It is natural hard wax derived from palm tree leaves. It is used primarily as a thickening agent, but also has film-forming and absorbent properties.

Copper gluconate has been shown to increase superoxide dismutase (SOD) levels in humans which gurad against free radical damage. Copper may also help collagen synthesis and elastin.

Corallina officinalis extract see algae.

Coriander is a fragrant component. It can be a potential skin irritant.

Corn oil is non fragrant emollient oil.

Corn starch is used as an absorbent and oil control agent in cosmetics.

Cornflower can have anti-inflammatory properties.

Corthellus shiitake extract is an extract of the mushroom, corthellus shiitake and polyporaceae. It's rich in antioxidant and a skin protective agent.

Corylus avellana see hazelnut oil.

Coumarin is fragrance.

Crataegus monogina extract see hawthorn extract.

Creatine is nitrogenous organic acid that occurs naturally in vertebrates and helps to supply energy to muscle and nerve cells.

Crithmum maritimum extract is a skin conditioning and tonic agent.

Cucumber extract is also known as cucumis astivus. It may have anti-inflammatory and soothing properties.

Cucumis melo (Melon) fruit extract has some antioxidant properties.

Curcuma Longa (Turmeric) root extract is an extract of the rhizomes of the turmeric, Curcuma longa. Tetrahydrocurcuminoids (THC) extracted from turmeric are colorless compounds that might have antioxidant and skin-lightening properties and might be used to treat skin inflammations.
Products with this ingredient: DDF Advanced Eye Firming Concentrate

Cyamopsis tetragonoloba (Guar) gum is a thickening agent.

Cyanocobalamin is a form of B12 that's readily absorbed.

Cyanotis arachnoidea extract has no known benefits for skin.

Cyathea cumingii leaf extract is extracted from New Zealand fern. It has been shown to lift and firm skin.

Cyathea medullaris extract promotes cell turn-over and helps wound-healing.

Cyclodextrin is used to increase the delivery of fragrance.

Cyclomethicone is silicone oil to impart shine and/or silkiness.

Cyclopentasiloxane is silicone.

Cymbopogon martini see geranium extract.

Cymbopogon schoenanthus (lemongrass) extract is lemongrass extract can have antibacterial properties but also may be a skin irritant.
Products with this ingredient:

Cypress oil is mainly fragrant component. It may have some soothing and moisturizing properties.

About NvWah | Contact Us | Site Map | FAQ | Privacy Policy | Terms of use