table top bg
spacer spacer
HomeBrandsFunctionsSkin TypesIngredient GuideNew!

Ingredient Guide

D…

DEA-cetyl phosphate other DEA-containing ingredients include DEA oleth-3 phosphate, Lauramide DEA, monoethanolamine MEA, Myristamide DEA, Oleamide DEA, Stearamide MEA, TEA-lauryl sulfate and triethanolaminem. Used as emulsifiers or foaming agents, DEA is readily absorbed through the skin, accumulating in organs such as brain, liver and kidneys. DEA interacts with nitrite preservatives or contaminants in cosmetics to form nitrosodiethanolamine (NDELA), a proven carcinogen that is readily absorbed through the skin. The European Union and European industry have reduced or eliminated DEA and NDELA from their products.

Decarboxy carnosine Hcl has antioxidant properties.

Decyl glucoside is a mild non-ionic surfactant used in cosmetic formularies including baby shampoo and in products for individuals with a sensitive skin. Many natural personal care companies use this cleanser because it is plant-derived, biodegradable, and gentle for all skin types.

Decyl oleate solvent and emollient. Repeated use may cause acnes.

Decyloxazolidinone is the heterocyclic compound.

Dehydroacetic acid is used in cosmetics as preservatives because it has anti-microbial properties and prevents cosmetics from spoilage.

Dehydrocholesterol is emulsifier, skin-conditioning agent, viscosity controlling.

Denatured alcohol together with ethyl alcohol, methanol, benzyl alcohol, isopropyl alcohol, and sd alcohol are not only extremely drying and irritating to skin, but also can generate free-radical damage. If listed as the first few ingredients which means the concentration is significantly high, it will be problematic for all skin types.

Deoxyarbutin is found in mulberry extract. It has skin lightening properties.

Dextran polysaccharide has water-binding properties for skin.

Dextrinis carbohydrate that is classified as a polysaccharide. It has water-binding properties.

Diacetyl boldine regulates the process of melanin formation early on,inhibiting the actual activation of the enzyme tyrosinase. This enzyme counteracts the formation of melanin when used regularly and brightens pigmentation spots.

Dicaprylate dicaprate Emulsifier (a thickening agent that helps bind different ingredients together).

Dicaprylyl carbonate A solid plant-derived fat. It is a good emollient and does not leave an oily film on the skin.

Dicaprylyl ether is synthetic fatty acid with lubricating properties.

Dicaprylyl maleateis synthetic compound derived from fatty acids used as an emollient and moisturizer. But with time the risk of allergy increases.

Dicetyl phosphate is used as emulsifier and stablizing agents.

Dicocoyl pentaerythrityl distearyl citrate is fatty acid derived from coconut oil. It's used as cleasing agent.

Diethylene glycol diethylhexanoate is emollient, skin conditioning

Diethylhexyl 2,6 napthalate is emollient, solvent and has some UV absorbing properties.

Diethylhexyl succinate is emollient, film forming agent, skin conditioner, solvent

Diisostearyl Malate is emollient and glossing agent and plasticiser. Pale yellow oily liquid with a light odour, feeling heavy on the skin.

Dilauryl Thiodipropionate stablizing agent.

Dimethicone See silicone.

Dimethyl MEA See dimethylaminoethanol (DMAE).

Dimethyl octanol is a fragrance ingredient used in decorative cosmetics

Dimethylaminoethanol (DMAE) There are insufficient evidence demonstrated that DMAE prevents cell deterioration and therefore aging. However according to newer studies DMAE may cause seriously negative reaction in skin cells. None of these studies are conclusive to date.
Products with this ingredient:

Dimethylmethoxy chromanol has some antioxidant properties.

Dimorpholinopyridazinone UV absorber.

Dioscorea villosa (wild yam) root extract is used to enhance the appearance of dry or damaged skin by reducing flaking and restoring suppleness.

Diospyros kaki fruit extract antioxidant, humectant, skin conditioning

Dipalmitoyl hydroxyproline Long-lasting firming & moisturizing effects, powerful anti-wrinkle action by stimulating contraction of collagen fibres, inhibition of age promoting elastase enzymes, inhibition of free radicals, maintains integrity of the skin barrier, penetrates deeply into skin.
Products with this ingredient:

Dipotassium glycyrrhizinate has anti-irritant and anti-inflammatory properties.

Di-PPG-2 myreth 10 adipate has been reported to decrease the irritation and inflammation potential of surfactant based, mostly likely cleansers, cosmetic products.

Dipropylene glycol are used as solvents and viscosity decreasing agents in cosmetics and personal care products.

Dipsacus sylvestris extract There is no research showing this to have benefit for skin (Source: Natural Medicines Comprehensive Database, www.naturaldatabase.com.)

Disodium Adenosine Triphosphate ATP, cellular engery reservoir.

Disodium cocoamphodiacetate Mild detergent cleansing agent.

Disodium distyrylbiphenyl disulfonate used as a mild surfacant and viscosity controlling agent.

Disodium EDTA is used as chelating agent to bind metal ions and inactivate them. The binding of metal ions helps prevent the deterioration of cosmetics and personal care products.

Disodium ethylene dicocamide Peg-15 disulfate is cleansing surfactant.

Disodium lauraminopropionate A mild surfactant.

Disodium laureth sulfosuccinate is a gentle surfactant and medium foaming agent.

Disodium lauroamphodiacetate surfacant.

Disodium lauryl sulfosuccinate is foaming agent and surfacant.

Disodium Phosphate buffering agents. Disodium Phosphate also functions as a corrosion inhibitor.

Disodium undecylenamido MEA-sulfosuccinate is a surfactant and medium foaming agent.

Disteardimonium hectorite is used as a suspending agent, often with pigments.

Distearyldimonium chloride is anti-static agent.

DMDM hydantoin is formaldehyde-releasing preservative.

Docosahexaenoic acid (DHA) is omega-3 fatty acid that could enhance skin texture and suppleness.

Drosera rotundifolia extract is skin conditioning and tonic agent.

Dunaliella salina is a type of single-celled micro-algae, the only algae that can be found in the Dead Sea able to survive in the salty water. To survive, Dunaliella Salina has high concentrations of beta carotene to protect against the intense light, and high concentrations of glycerol (a moisturizing alcohol) to provide protection against osmotic pressure. These properties help fight skin aging and cancer.

About NvWah   |  Contact Us  |   Site Map  | FAQPrivacy PolicyTerms of use