Ingredient Guide
E…
Echinacea purpurea extract is moisturizing and skin conditioning agent.
Products with this ingredient: Jurlique Herbal Recovery Gel
Echium lycopsis oil is emollient oil that also has potent antioxidant properties.
Products with this ingredient: L’Occitane Immortelle Very Precious Cream
Echium oil has been used for treatment of many skin disorders including acne. It reduces wrinkles and protects skin from sun exposure.
Products with this ingredient:
Eclipta prostrata extract is skin toning and tightening agent.
Ectoin is emulsifying and stabilizing agent.
Edetate disodium is binding agent.
Elastin is the natural and main component of skin supporting matrix. Artificial elastin has been used in cosmetics in the intention to restore skin flexibility but no effect has been validated. But it does have good water-binding ability.
Products with this ingredient:
Emblica officinalis fruit extract may have antioxidant properties.
Emollients are substances that soften and soothe the skin. They are used to correct dryness and scaling of the skin. They are a key component in the manufacture of lipstick, lotions, and other cosmetic products. The terms "moisturizer" (something that adds moisture) and "emollient" (something that softens) are sometimes used interchangeably, as they describe different effects of these agents on the skin. However, the term emollient is most often used to describe single ingredients, whereas "moisturizer" describes finished products.
Emulsifying wax NF is a stablizing ingredient combining oil and water.
English ivy extract has astringent (skin-tightening) properties but can be a skin irritant.
Ensulizole is a sunscreen agent, formerly known as phenylbenzimidazole sulfonic acid. It is primarily a UVB range 290 to 340 nanometer protecting agent, providing only minimal UVA protection, ranging 320 to 400 nanometers.
Enteromorpha compressa extract is extract from green algae.
Epilobium angustifolium extract is derived from a plant commonly known as fireweed or willow herb. It may have antimicrobial and anti-irritant properties for skin.
Equisetum arvense extract (Horsetail) is plant extract that has antioxidant properties. But it has a high tannin, alkaloid, and nicotine content which makes it skin-constricting and irritating.
Ergothioneine is component of animal tissue that has potent antioxidant properties.
Eriobotrya japonica see loquat extract.
Erythorbic acid has structures similar to vitamin C. It's used as antioxidants.
Erythritol is an edible low-calorie sweetner. No benefits in skin care has been reported.
Ethoxydiglycol is solvent.
Ethyl acetate is solvent.
Ethyl linolenate is emollient.
Ethyl oleate is emollient.
Ethylbisiminomethylguaiacol manganese chloride has anti-inflammatory, anti-free radical, anti-oxidant properties.
Ethylene/Acrylic acid copolymer is a binding agent, emulsifying/stabilizing agent and filming agent.
Ethylene glycol distearate is emulsifier.
Ethylene/Methacrylate copolymer is film forming agent.
Ethylhexyl cocoate is emollient.
Ethylhexyl hydroxystearate is solvent, especially good for sunscreen agents.
Ethylhexyl isononanoate is emollient.
Ethylhexyl methoxycinnamate also named octinoxate, is used to absorb, reflect or scatter UV rays.
Ethylhexyl palmitate is used in cosmetic as a solvent, carrying agent, pigment wetting agent, fragrance fixative and emollient. But it has a relatively high risk in inducing skin allergy and breakouts.
Ethylhexyl salicylate is also called Octisalate. It is used as a UV filter at a concentration up to 5%.
Ethylhexyl stearate see stearic acid.
Ethylhexylglycerin is a natural preservative used as an alternative to parabens.
Eucalyptus extract may have antibacterial, antifungal, and antiviral properties on the skin. But it may cause severe irritation to abraded skin.
Eugenol see clove oil and methyleugenol.
Euglena extract is used to activate the cellular metabolism and in particular to protect and/or improve the state of the skin and to reduce the signs of ageing in particular and/or cutaneous fatigue.
Eupatorium rebaudianum bertoni (Stevia) leaf extract is a natural low calorie sweetner, may have emollient properties.
Euphrasia officinalis is commonly known as eyebright plant. There is no known benefit for the eye or skin.
Euterpe oleracea (Acai) fruit extract is rich in essential fatty lipid and promotes skin repair and maintains skin barrier.
Everlasting flower extract (Helichrysum stoechas) is used in cosmetics primarily as fragrance which can be irritating to skin. But it may also have anti-inflammatory, antiseptic and fungicidal properties.
Evodia rutaecarpa extract is extracted from an asian fragrant fruit which has good anti-inflammatory properties.
Eysenhardtia polystachya (Palo Azul) wood extract is natural moisturizing factor.
|