Ingredient Guide
F…
Fagus sylvatica extract minimzes the appearance of wrinkles with smoothing and moisturization properties.
Farnesyl acetate see "Farnesol" below.
Farnesol is extract of plants used in cosmetics primarily for fragrance.
Fennel oil otherwisely known as foeniculum vulgare. It is a fragrance.
Ferric ferrocyanide and ferric ammonium ferrocyanide are synthetic pigments used as blue colorants. These ingredients are not allowed to be used in products intended for use on the lips.
Ferulic acid has antioxidant properties.
Feverfew extract can be very irritating and sensitizing to skin.
Fig is a fruit. Topical application can cause contact dermatitis.
Film-forming agents include PVP, acrylates, acrylamides, and copolymers. When applied they leave a pliable, cohesive, and continuous covering over the hair or skin. This film has water-binding properties and leaves a smooth feel on skin. Film-forming agents can be weak skin sensitizers (definition from "Paula's choice Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary").
Fish cartilage extract has potent anti-oxidant and anti-irritant effects. It promotes the regeneration of collagen and may reduce the apprearance of wrinkles.
Products with this ingredient:Estee Lauder Re-Nutriv Intensive Lifting Eye Creme
Flavesone has antiviral properties.
Floralozone is synthetic fragrant component.
Folic acid is part of vitamin B complex. It is a good antioxidant when eaten. But no skin benefits has been shown.
Formaldehyde is restricted for use in cosmetics (concentration limit) in Japan.
Fragaria ananassa ( Strawberry) seed oil is a fruit oil that can be easily absorbed into skin. It can moisturise, protect and nourish skin.
Frankincense extract is fragrant component used in cosmetics. It can be a skin irritant.
Fructose is commonly known as fruit sugar. It has water-binding properties for skin.
Fucus vesiculosus extract is dried thallus of the Bladderwrack algae (alga) and is used as a skin emollient and as a fragrance ingredient and chemically classed as a biological product.
Fullerene has been shown to absorb and repair free radical damage.
Fuller's earth (Solum fullonum) is gel forming and viscosity controlling agent.
|