\ Cosmetics and Skin Care Ingredients - G
table top bg
spacer spacer
HomeBrandsFunctionsSkin TypesIngredient GuideNew!

Ingredient Guide

G…

Gambir extract is extarcted from a shrub of the madder family. It's a tanning agent and has antioxidant properties.

Gamma linolenic acid (GLA) is fatty acid used in cosmetics as an emollient, antioxidant, and cell regulator. GLA is considered to promote healthy skin growth and is an anti-inflammatory agent. GLA is found in black currant oil or seeds, evening primrose oil, and borage oil.
Products with this ingredient:

Gardenia florida extract is floral fragrance and has antioxidant properties. But the fragrant components may be irritating to skin.

Gelatin is used in cosmetics as a thickening agent.

Gellidiela acerosa extract is derived from a type of algae.

Gentiana lutea (Gentian) root extract is active part of the gentian plant that has anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties.

Geraniol is usually used in fragrance. It is the primary part of rose oil, palmarosa oil, and citronella oil. It also occurs in small quantities in geranium, lemon, and many other essential oils.

Geranium maculatum oil is fragrance.

Geranium oil is fragrant oil that can have antimicrobial properties but also can be a skin sensitizer or irritant.

Ginger extract has anti-inflammatory and anti-carcinogenic activity when eaten. It is believed to act as antioxidant topically. However it can be a potent skin irritant.
Products with this ingredient:

Ginkgo biloba leaf extract has potent antioxidant and microcirculation-stimulating effect. But it has no proven effect against cellulite.
Products with this ingredient: Jurlique Herbal Recovery Gel

Glucosamine is a compound naturally occuring in the body, made from glucose and the amino acid glutamine. Glucosamine is needed to produce glycosaminoglycan, a molecule used in the formation and repair of cartilage and other body tissues. Some research has shown glucosamine in cosmetics has effective anti-aging properties.

Glucose is sugar and is the source of energy for living cells. In cosmetics it is used as humidifying agents and skin conditioning agents.

Glucosyl hesperidin has been scientifically shown to improve circulation when applied to the skin, thus helping to overcome the negative physical effects caused by stress, tiredness and cold. By stimulating surface circulation, glucosyl hesperidin can improve skin tone and colour, helping to combat dark circle, dull complexion, and puffiness.
Products with this ingredient:

Glutamic acid is amino acid derived from wheat gluten. It can have water-binding properties for skin.

Glutamine can help improve skin barrier and water retention of skin.

Glutamylamidoethyl indole is neurocosmetic dipeptide. It may have anti-neurodegenerative properties but including it in cosmetics is at best questionable.
Products with this ingredient:Clarins Younger Longer Balm

Glutathione is powerful antioxidant effective against anti-aging. Glutathione plays a key role in the breakdown of toxic substances, including alcohol, caffeine, and others associated with cancer, diabetes and aging.

Glycereth-2 cocoate is surfactant.

Glycereth-26 is used as an emollient and thickening agent in cosmetics.

Glycerin transports water from the environment and from the lower layers of skin (dermis) to surface skin (epidermis). It softens the skin. Glycerin is a substance naturally present in skin which helps maintain the epidermis and prevent dryness or scaling.

Glyceryl acrylate/acrylic acid copolymer forms a clathrate that holds water, which, upon release, supplies lubrication and moisturization to the skin.

Glyceryl caprate is emollient.

Glyceryl cocoate is used as an emollient and thickening agent in cosmetics.

Glyceryl distearate is an emollient and thickening agent.

Glyceryl esters are large group of ingredients that are composed of fats and oils. They are used in cosmetics as emollients and lubricants as well as water-binding and thickening agents.

Glyceryl hydroxystearate is used as an emollient and thickening agent in cosmetics.

Glyceryl laurate is an emulsifier that has some antimicrobial properties.

Glyceryl linoleate is made from vegetable oils and functions as an emulsifier.

Glyceryl mysistate is emollient and thickening agent in cosmetics.

Glyceryl oleate is used as an emollient and thickening agent in cosmetics.

Glyceryl polymethacrylate is a non-drying lubricant. It is a clear, multi-functional moisturizer that enhanced the penetration of ingredients. It stabilizes emulsions and enhances the viscosity. It is used to formulate clear, colorless products.

Glyceryl stearate SE is used as an emollient and thickening agent in cosmetics.

Glycine soja (soybean) oil is derived from wild soybeans. It is natural moisturizing factor. It forms a protective film on skin to prevent water loss. Meanwhile soybean oil has potent antioxidant properties.
Products with this ingredient: Murad Resurgence Age-Diffusing Serum

Glycol distearate is skin conditioning and viscosity increasing agent.

Glycol palmitate is emulsifier.

Glycol stearate is used as an emollient and thickening agent.

Glycolic acid see AHA.

Glycoproteins are closely involved in skin repair process and stree defense. It acts as cell communicator. When glycoproteins are combined with saccharides they form substances that compose the skin intercellular matrix. Therefore it is important in the integrity of skin structure as well.
Products with this ingredient:

Glycosaminoglycans (GAGs) The skin is composed of two layers, epidermis and dermis. The epidermis consists of many layers of dead skin, which are supported by the dermis. The dermis is made up of a network of collagen fibers and elastin, surrounded by a gel-like substance called the Ground substance. The ground substance is composed glycosaminoglycans (formerly called mucopolysaccharides), non-collagen proteins and water. Glycosaminoglycans promote the ability of collagen fibers to retain water and bind moisture into the stratum corneum of the epidermis. The addition of glycosaminoglycans results in skin that has more moisture and increased flexibility.
Products with this ingredient:

Glycyrrhetic acid (Glycyrrhizinic Acid) are extracted from licorice that has anti-inflammatory properties.

Glycyrrhiza glabra (Licorice) extract has anti-inflammatory properties.

Gossypium herbaceum (Cotton) extract is fiber.

Goldenseal extract promotes immune system naturally. In cosmetics it is belived to have some anti-acne properties.

Grape seed extract contains very potent antioxidants that diminish free radical damage. It may have wound-healing properties.

Grapefruit oil (citrus grandis) contains vitamin C and E. It may be potent antioxidant but also cause irritation to skin. Topical application may cause contact dermatitis or a phototoxic reaction when skin is exposed to sunlight.

Grapefruit seed extract (GSE) is a preservative with anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties.

Guaiac wood is used as a fragrant component in cosmetics. It is a potent skin irritant.

Guaiacum officinale see guaiac wood.

Gynostemma pentaphyllum is a tonic herb that stimulates and improves the microcirculation therefore often used in anti-aging cosmetics.

About NvWah   |  Contact Us  |   Site Map  | FAQPrivacy PolicyTerms of use