Ingredient Guide
I…
Ilex paraguariensis see yerba mate extract.
Imidazolidinyl urea is one of the most frequently used preservatives in cosmetics. It kills microorganisms and inhibits the growth and reproduction.
Imperata cylindrica root extract (Cogon Grass) is rich in potassium and therefore regulates the intercellular pressure and retain the water content in the epidermis.
Products with this ingredient:
Decleor Men Essentials Skin Energiser Fluid
Iodopropynyl butylcarbamate is used as a preservative in cosmetics.
Iris florentina extract see orris root.
Iris root is also known as orris root. It has astringent, healing and protective properties. It is believed to improve the moisture and elasticity of the skin.
Products with this ingredient:
Irish moss is a type of red algae with soothing properties.
Iron oxides are compounds of iron that are used as colorants in some cosmetics. They also are used as a metal polish called jewelers' rouge in makeups.
Isoceteth-20 is a synthetic compound derived from fatty acids and oxirane (ethylene oxide). It is used in cosmetics as emulsifier.
Isocetyl stearate helps cosmetics apply more smoothly and gives them a slicker, sheer feel.
Isocetyl stearoyl stearate is emollient and viscosity controlling agent.
Isodecyl laurate is emollient and moisturizer.
Isodecyl neopentanoate is a semisynthetic fatty acids. It is used in cosmetics as emollient.
Isododecane is used as a solvent. Products with this ingredient are easier to spread and feels non-greasy on skin.
Isohexadecane is used as a detergent cleansing agent, emulsifier, and thickening agent in cosmetics.
Isoleptospermone (Leptospermum) has anti-viral and anti-microbial properties.
Isononyl isononanoate makes the product less sticky and easy to spread.
Isopentyldiol is solvent.
Isopropyl alcohol see alcohol.
Isopropyl isostearate acts as a lubricant on the skin's surface giving it a soft and smooth appearance. It may also act as a binder. But overuse will cause the thickening of the skin and it's highly prone to breakouts.
Isopropyl jojobate is derived from jojoba oil. It is often used in cosmetic as a pigment wetting agent and emollient.
Isopropyl lauroyl sarcosinate is emollient.
Isopropyl myristate is used in cosmetics as a thickening agent and emollient.
Isopropyl palmitate is used in cosmetics as a thickening agent and emollient.
Isopropyl titanium triisostearate is emollient and emulsifier.
Isopulegol is fragrance.
Isostearamidopropyl morpholine lactate is anti-static agent.
Isostearic acid is fatty acid used as a binding agent and thickener.
Isostearyl benzoate is a synthetic compound derived from fatty acids. It is used as emollient.
Isostearyl linoleate is a synthetic compound derived from fatty acids. It is used as emollient.
Isostearyl neopentanoate is a good emollient but repeated use may cause acnes.
Isosteryl meopentanoate is used as an emollient and solvent but overdoes will sentisize skin and cause acnes.
Isostearyl palmitate is used as an emollient.
Isotridecyl isononanoate is skin-conditioning agent. |