Ingredient Guide
L…
Lactic acid is alpha hydroxy acid that is synthetic or extracted from milk. It exfoliates surface cells by breaking up the connective materials. It may irritate mucous membranes and cause irritation.
Lactobacillus/Dipteryx odorata seed ferment filtrate is also known as tonka bean. It's a vanilla-like fragrance.
Lactoferrin is a protein found in milk and other fluids secreted by the body, such as saliva and tears. It acts as cellular growth factor, antioxidant as it carries iron without generating free radicals. It also has anti-microbial and anti-inflammatory properties.
Lactoperoxidase is an enzyme naturally occuring in milk. It has antimicrobial and antibacterial properties and therefore is used as preservatives in cosmetics that prevent yeasts, fungi, viruses and bacteria from growing.
Laminaria digitata is brown algae.
Laminaria saccharine see algae.
Lanolin alcohol is emollient derived from lanolin (sheep oil).
Lanolin is very thick substance derived from the sebaceous glands of sheep. Lanolin is a rich emollient especially for dry skin. It can cause breakouts for someone with oily skin. To sensitive skin it may be a irritant.
Lanosterol is emollient and antistatic agent.
Lauramide DEA is diethanolamine, a chemical that is used as a foaming and stablizing agent. DEA by itself is not harmful but it has the potential to react with other ingredients in the formula to form an extremely potent carcinogen called nitrosodiethanolamine (NDEA). NDEA is readily absorbed through the skin and has been linked with stomach, esophagus, liver and bladder cancers. The best precaution is to to avoid products containing DEA, such as cocamide DEA or cocamide Diethanolamine (DEA), lauryl sulfate or diethanolamine lauryl sulfate, lauramide DEA or lauramide diethanolamine, inoleamide DEA or linoleamide diethanolamine, oleamide DEA or oleamide diethanolamine, or any product containing TEA or triethanolamine. Always rinse off the product thoroughly after use and use cold water to reduce the absorption through your skin.
Lauramidopropyl betaine is mild surfactant with anti-static and oil-absorbing properties.
Lauramidoyl inulin is emusifier that keeps oil and water mixed together.
Laureths are substances that in various combinations create a wide range of mild detergent cleansing surfactants.
Lauric acid is emulsifying agent and stiffening agent.
Lauryl alcohol is surfactant.
Lauryl betaine is non-irritating surfactant.
Lauryl dimethicone copolyol is a stable form of vitamin C for topical use.
Lauryl glucoside is surfactant.
Lauryl hydroxysultaine is a detergent surfactant made by the extensive chemical modification of lauric acid.
Lauryl lactate is a mixture of lauryl alcohol and lactic acid that functions as a skin-conditioning agent and emollient. It also enhances delivery of other ingredients including fragrance.
Lauryl methacrylate/Glycol dimethacrylate crosspolymer is film forming and viscosity controlling agent.
Lauryl methyl gluceth 10 hydroxypropyl dimonium chloride is a chemical compound found in some cleansing products. It is used as a substantive conditioning humectant.
Lavender extract and oil is primarily a fragrance ingredient. It may have antiseptic, antibacterial, anti-viral, anti-toxic and anti-inflammatory properties but it has not been translated into skin benefits. The fragrant component can be a skin irritant.
L-carnitine is also known as carboxylic acid. It may have antioxidant properties.
Lecithin is phospholipid found in egg yolks and the membranes of plant and animal cells. It is widely used in cosmetics as an emollient and water-binding agent.
Lemon oil is used in cosmetic as astringent that can be a skin irritant, especially on abraded skin.
Lemon is potent skin sensitizer and irritant to skin.
Lentinus edodes extract is extract from the shiitake mushroom that may have antimicrobial and antibacterial properties. In Chinese culture it is believed to rejuvenate youth when eaten. But it can be a potential skin irritant.
Products with this ingredient:
Leontopodium alpinum (Edelweiss) extract is alpine flower extract used in cosmetics for its antioxidant and free radical-eliminating properties.
Products with this ingredient: Estee Lauder Soft Clean Tender Creme Cleanser
Lepidium sativum sprout extract has anti-aging and anti-oxidant properties.
Leptospermum scoparium oil is manuka oil.
Licorice extract has anti-inflammatory properties.
Lilium candidum bulb extract is derived from the white lily bulb. No benefits for skin has been proved but it may have water-binding properties for skin.
Lime oil or extract contains severe skin irritants and can cause photodermatis.
Limnanthes alba (Meadowfoam) seed oil is long-lasting emollient and water-binding agent.
Limonene is present in many fragrant essential oils such as citrus oils, pine trees or species of the mint family. It can cause contact dermatitis and is best avoided.
Linalool is fragrant component of lavender and coriander. It can be a potent skin irritant and sensitizer once it is exposed to air.
Linoleamidopropyl PG dimonium chloride phosphate is antistatic agent.
Linoleic acid is unsaturated fatty acid used as an emollient and thickening agent in cosmetics. It may also help cell communication and maintain skin-barrier. Besides it has some antioxidant and an anti-inflammatory properties.
Products with this ingredient: Clinique All About Eyes
Litchi seed extract can increase collagen production, remove free radicals and moisturize skin.
Products with this ingredient:
Lithium magnesium sodium silicate is synthetic silica-based clay used as a thickening agent and an absorbent.
Lonicera japonica is commonly known as honeysuckle extract. It has soothing properties for skin.
Loquat extract is derived from a subtropical flower that has antioxidant properties similar as green tea.
Lupinus albus seed extract is said to have the ability to increase the synthesis of type I collagen and promote production of high quality collagen to give skin firmness and elasticity.
Products with this ingredient: Boots No7 Protect & Perfect Intense Beauty Serum/font>
Lycium barbarum fruit extract is also known as Goji berry. It is rich in vitamin C, B, carotenoids, and other phytonutrients.
Products with this ingredient: Bare Escentuals RareMinerals™ Purely Nourishing Facial Moisturizer
Lysine lauroyl methionate is a semisynthetic compound derived from the amino acid, lysine.
Lysophosphatidic acid exists in human skin and is an essential element of cell membrane because it promotes healthy epidermis development. It visibly reduces pores thanks to a stimulating action on cells differentiation and hydration conditions.
Lythrum salicaria is botanical additive.
|