table top bg
spacer spacer
HomeBrandsFunctionsSkin TypesIngredient GuideNew!

Ingredient Guide

M…

Macadamia nut oil is used in cosmetics as an emollient for dry skin.

Magnesium aluminum silicate is a powdery white solid that is used as a thickening agent and powder in cosmetics.

Magnesium ascorbyl phosphate is precursor of ascorbic acid (vitamin C), an anti-oxidant that eliminates free-radical damage and helps the synthesis of collagen.

Magnesium asparate is antimicrbial, buffering and skin protective agents.

Magnesium carbonate is the main component of chalk used as a drying agent for its absorbent properties.

Magnesium chloride functions as a flavoring agent and a viscosity increasing agent.

Magnesium gluconate has antibacterial and burn-healing properties.

Magnesium oxide are white powders. They are used as pH adjusters. Magnesium oxide is also a buffering agent and an ingredient to absorb or soak up liquids.

Magnesium palmitoyl glutamate is surfactant and emulsifier.

Magnesium silicate is salt that has absorbent properties.

Magnolia acuminata flower extract has some skin-conditioning properties.

Magnesium sulfate is commonly known as Epsom salt, a magnesium salt used as a thickening agent.

Maize extract has anti-inflammatory properties.

Malachite is a blue-colored stone extract with a strong antioxidant and detoxifying activity.

Mallow malva sylvestris (Mallow) extract can be used as a thickening agent in cosmetics and may have anti-inflammatory and soothing properties for skin.

Maltitol is low-calorie sweetner that may have emollient properties.

Maltodextrin is stablizing and film-forming agent.

Maltooligosyl glucoside maintains skin water reservior, especially for dry skin. It also acts as an anti-irritant for sensitive skin.
Products with this ingredient: Fresh Soy Face Cream

Manganese gluconate Mineral found in trace amounts in tissues of the body. While manganese plays a vital role in the processes of many body systems, there is no evidence it serves any purpose topically on skin, though it may act as an antioxidant.

Manganese violet is a colorant.

Mangifera indica (Mango) seed oil is oil of Mangiferaindica. It can have antioxidant properties.

Mango butter is natural emollient that has some wound healing properties.

Mannitol is a binding, humectant, masking, moisturizing, skin conditionding agent.

Manuka oil is derived from the New Zealand tea tree. It has antifungal and antibacterial properties.

Marigold see calendula extract.

Meadowsweet extract can have anti-inflammatory properties.

Melilotus officinalis extract is sweet clover. It has astringent and soothing properties.

Melothria heterophylla root extract has anti-inflammtory properties.

Mentha piperita see peppermint.

Mentha viridis see spearmint oil.

Menthol is an alcohol that can be isolated from peppermint or other mint oils. It is used as a denaturant, flavoring agent and fragrance ingredient. Menthol can have irritating effect as peppermint on skin.

Menthone glycerine acetal see peppermint.

Menthoxypropanediol is synthetic derivative of menthol. It is twice as irritating as menthol.

Menthyl lactate is additive.

Methyl 2 octynoate is fragrance.

Methyl gluceth-20 is liquid that has water-binding and skin-conditioning properties. It imparts a smooth and gentle feel to the skin .

Methyl glucose sesquistearate is an emollient and emulsifier.

Methyl metacrylate crosspolymer is film-forming agent.

Methylbenzodioxepinone is synthetic fragrance but its safety has never been tested in cosmetics.

Methylchloroisothiazolinone is preservative. It can cause skin irritation if it is left on skin for too long.

Methyldibromo glutaronitrile is formaldehyde-releasing preservative and a severe skin allergen. It should be used only in rinse-off products because it can be too irritating when left on skin.

Methyldihydrojasmonate is synthetic fragrant component.

Methylheptyl isostearate is emulsifying agent and surfactant.

Methylisothiazolinone is preservative that should be used only in rinse-off products because it can be too irritating when left on skin.

Methylmetacrylate cross polymer is plasticiser.

Methylpropanediol is a solvent that enhances the penetration of other ingredients.

Methylsilanol hydroxyproline aspartate Hydroxyproline is an amino acid that makes up the two main proteins, collagen and elastin. These proteins econtrol the elasticity of skin. This ingredient has been shown to restore skin suppleness and stretchiness.
Products with this ingredient:

Methylsilanol mannuronate see silicone.

Mexoryl SX is also called ecamsule (technical name terephthalylidine dicamphor sulfonic acid). It is a UVA sunscreen range from 320-400.

Mica is earth mineral used in cosmetics that sparkles and shines.

Micrococcus lysate is a milk flora enzyme extract with ability to help recover from UV-activated skin damage.
Products with this ingredient:

Microcrystalline cellulose is used as emulsifer and viscosity controlling agent.

Microcrystalline wax is plastic wax derived from petroleum. It is used as a thickening agent to give products a semi-solid to solid texture.

Mineral oil is one of the most effective moisturizing ingredients that rarely causes allergy or clogs pores.

Montmorillonite see bentonite.

Moringa pterygosperma seed extract is a natural moisturing factor and UV sunscreen. It is rich in vitamins A and C, and also has potent antibacterial and anti-inflammatory activity.
Products with this ingredient:

Mortierella oil is emollient rich in fatty acid.

Morus bombycis root extract see mulberry extract.

Mugwort extract has no known benefit for skin.

Mulberry (Morus nigra) extract may inhibit melanin production.

Mullein leaf extract (Verbascum thapsus) may have skin conditioning and smoothing properties.

Musk rose oil is fragrant oil. It may be used as an emollient but may cause irritation to skin.

Myreth-3-myristate is surfactant.

Myristic acid is detergent cleansing agent that can be drying.

Myristyl alcohol is used in cosmetics as an emollient, surfactant and thickening agent.

Myristyl myristate is used in cosmetics as a thickening agent and emollient. Its oily property makes it highly prone to cause breakouts.

Myrothamnus flabellifolia is extracted from a African tree that has extraordinary water retention ability.

Myrrh is fragrant component that can be a skin irritant.

Myrtus communis leaf water (Myrtle) is used to control excessive oil excretion, treat acne and enlarged surface veins.

About NvWah   |  Contact Us  |   Site Map  | FAQPrivacy PolicyTerms of use