Ingredient Guide
O…
O-cymen-5-ol is preservative.
Ocimum basilicum (Basil) oil has anti-microbial activities.
Octinoxate see octyl methoxycinnamate.
Octisalate is the technical name for the active sunscreen ingredient octyl salicylate (also known as ethylhexyl salicylate).
Octocrylene is sunscreen agent to protect from UVB range rays.
Octyl hydroxystearate is emollient.
Octyl methoxycinnamate is sunscreen agent used to protect skin primarily from UVB 290-320 nanometer rays.
Octyl palmitate is used in cosmetics as a thickening agent and emollient.
Octyl salicylate is sunscreen agent used to protect skin primarily from the sun UVB 280-320 nanometer rays.
Octyldodecanol is used primarily as a thickening agent and emollient.
Octyldodecyl myristate is used as a skin-conditioning agent and emollient.
Octyldodecyl neopentanoate is skin-conditioning agent and emollient.
Octyldodecyl octyldodecanol is skin conditioning and thickening agents.
Octyldodecyl stearate is emollient, thickening and viscosity controlling agent.
Octyldodecyl stearoyl stearate is emollient, thickening and viscosity controlling agent.
Oenothera biennis (Evening Primrose) root extract Evening primrose oil has significant anti-inflammatory and emollient benefits for skin.
Products with this ingredient:
Olea europaea (olive) leaf extract used in cosmetics is specifically effective in repairing skin damage caused by UV radiation and to assist in wound healing. The oleanolic acid and flavonoids in the extract stimulate blood circulation in the skin, promote regular growth and thus promote a smooth and clear complexion.
2-Oleamido-1,3-octadecanediol is additive. Function unknown.
Oleanolic acid has antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties.
Oleic acid is emollient derived from animal fats or vegetable oils.
Oleth 3 phosphate is mild surfactant.
Oleths are mild surfactants.
Oleyl alcohol is long chain fatty alcohol used as emulsifiers and lubricants to give the skin a soft, smooth appearance.
Olive oil is nonfragrant emollient oil and an excellent antioxidant. It may also protect against UVB damage.
Ononis spinosa root extract has anti-inflammatory properties.
Ophenyl-phenol is preservative.
Orchid is fragrant oil that can be a skin irritant.
Ormenis multicaulis oil see chamomile extract.
Orris root is used primarily as a fragrant component. It can cause skin allergy and sensitization.
Oryza sativa oil see rice oil.
Products with this ingredient:
Oryzanol is component of rice bran that has potent antioxidant properties.
Products with this ingredient:
Osmanthus absolute is also named osmanthus fragrans. It is a fragrance.
Oxidized polyethylene is thickeing and viscosity controlling agent.
Oxido reductase is capable of killing or inhibiting microbial cells or micro-organisms therefore can be used to preserve cosmetic products.
Oxothiazolidine carboxylic acid has no known effect on skin.
Oxybenzone is a sunscreen agent against UVB rays and some UVA rays.
Ozokerite is a mineral that is used as a thickening agent in cosmetics, especially in lipsticks and stick foundations.
Products with this ingredient: Decleor Triple Action Rich Cream
|