Ingredient Guide
S…
Saccharide isomerate is emollient that has good water-binding properties for skin.
Products with this ingredient:
Saccharomyces cerevisiae extract is used in cosmetics since it can act in oxidative stress and improve skin conditions.
Products with this ingredient:
Saccharomyces lysate see yeast.
Saccharomyces/Xylinum black tea helps maintain skin thickness and suppleness.
Products with this ingredient:
Saccharomycopsis ferment filtrate short named Pitera, yeast that hydrates skin and may have antioxidant properties.
Products with this ingredient: SK-II Facial Treatment Essence
Saccharum officinarum (Sugar cane) extract is rich in AHA, which provides moisturizing and anti-aging effect.
Products with this ingredient:
Sage oil is essential oil with a strong and unique smell. It can be a potent antioxidant and disinfective agent. But its fragrant camphor and phenol components can also cause skin irritation.
Products with this ingredient:
is found in willow bark. When taken orally salicin is converted to salicylic acid (beta hydroxy acid) via complex biological reactions. Thus used in skin care salicin is not likely to have the effect of salicylic acid. However, it may indeed have some anti-inflammatory benefits for skin.
Salicornia herbacea (SH) is a halophyte that is found South Korea. Studies show that it has potent antioxidative activity and skin-whitening effects.
Salicylic acid (Beta hydroxy acid, BHA) is a multifunctional acne-fighting ingredient. Salicylic acid is an effective exfoliant and also an anti-irritant. In concentrations of 0.5% to 2%, it gently exfoliates the surface of skin and penetrates into the pore, and thus can exfoliate inside the pore as well as on the surface of the skin, which makes it effective for reducing blemishes, including blackheads and whiteheads. It also treats acnes due to its anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial properties. Salicylic acid can improve skin thickness, barrier functions, and collagen production.
Salix alba extract see willow bark.
Salvia sclarea extract (Clary) is used as fragrance. It can be a skin irritant or sensitizer.
Products with this ingredient:
Sambucus nigra (black elderberry) flower extract has proven potent antioxidant properties.
Products with this ingredient:
Sandalwood oil is the closest smell to that of the human hormone smell. Its benefit on skin has not been established. In fact its fragrant component can cause skin irritation or allergic reactions.
Products with this ingredient:
Sanguisorba officinalis root extract is cleansing, refreshing, skin conditioning, and tonic agent.
Santalum album seed extract is the Latin name for sandalwood extract. It is used in cosmetics as a fragrance. It can have antioxidant properties but it also can be a skin irritant or sensitizer.
Products with this ingredient:
Sarcosine is emulsifier that cleans skin by helping water to mix with oil and dirt so that they can be rinsed away.
Sargassum filipendula extract see algae.
Saxifraga sarmentosa extract see strawberry begonia.
Schizandra chinensis fruit extract may have some anti-infectious, anti-inflammatory properties.
Sclerotium gum is used as a thickening agent in cosmetics.
Scutellaria baicalensis extract see skullcap extract.
Sd alcohol 40-2 is denatured alcohol used as a solvent. It can be extremtely drying and irritating to skin if it is one of the main ingredients in a cosmetic product.
Products with this ingredient: Neutrogena Skin ID Personalized Acne Solution
Sea buckthorn is berry extract that is rich in vitamin C and E and may have sunscreen properties.
Sea whip extract is also known as pseudo pterogorgia or gorgonia extract. This is an animal with tiny pores, usually found attached to rocks. It has been shown to yield a potent anti-inflammatory material which is currently being tested as a therapy for contact dermatitis.
Products with this ingredient:
Seaweed is the common name for algae. Some types of algae have antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties, but these benefits do not have strong scientific evidence.
Serenoa serrulata fruit extract also known as saw palmetto or seenoa serrulatum. The fruits are highly enriched with fatty acids and phytosterols thus considered potent antioxidant.
Products with this ingredient:
Sericin is silk protein. Sericin is shown to adhere to keratin of skin and hair readily and forms perceptible homogeneous protective film. Moreover, this protein shows a remarkable skin moisturizing, reduction of transepidermal water loss and antiwrinkle action.
Serine is amino acid that may have antioxidant properties.
Sesame oil is natural nonfragrant emollient oil.
Products with this ingredient:
Shea butter is a plant lipid that is used as a natural moisturizing emollient in cosmetics.
Shorea robusta seed butter is natural moisturizing factor and skin protector.
Products with this ingredient: L'Oreal Age Perfect Anti-Sagging & Ultra Hydrating Night Cream
Siegesbeckia orientalis (St. Paul's wort) has no proven skin benefits. It may have protective effect over wounds and burns.
Products with this ingredient:
Sigesbeckia orientalis extract is the extract of the whole plant, Sigesbeckia orientalis, also called St. Paul's wort. It functions as a skin conditioning agent that enhances the appearance of dry or damaged skin by reducing flaking and restoring suppleness. See above "St. Paul's wort".
Silanediol salicylate has anti-inflammatory, moisturizing, and anti-oxidant properties.
Silica dimethyl silylate is used as a slip and suspending agent similar to silicone.
Silica is mineral abundant in sandstone, clay, and granite, as well as plants and animals. In cosmetics it is used as an absorbent powder and imparts a smooth and velvety feeling to skin.
Silicone is derived from silica. Silicone gives skin a slip and silky feeling. It also acts as a water-resistant emollient.
Siloxanetriol alginate (SAC) is a silanol derived from organic silicon.
Silt (Maris Limus) is marine mud. But the composition varies drastically from one another dependent on the location where the mud is extracted.
Silybum marianum extract is Lady's thistle extract. It has been used as medicine for many medical conditions. But no skin benefits has been indicated.
Products with this ingredient:
Simethicone is a mixture of dimethicone and silica used as an antifoaming agent.
Skullcap extract is derived from scutellaria baicalensis that has antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties for skin.
Products with this ingredient:
Sodium acetylated hyaluronate is the sodium salt of hyaluronic acid.
Sodium acrylate/acryloydimethyl taurate copolymer is synthetic polymer used as a stabilizing, suspending and thickening agent.
Sodium ascorbate is the salt of ascorbic acid (vitamin C).
Products with this ingredient: Bliss The Youth As We Know It
Sodium ascorbyl phosphate is the sodium salt of ascorbic acid (vitamin C). It's the stable form of vitamin C, which is a potent antioxidant to fight the sun damage and also a pH adjuster.
Products with this ingredient:
Sodium benzoate is the salt of benzoic acid used as a preservative.
Sodium bicarbonate Commonly known as baking soda, it neutralizes acid thus makes products less irritating.
Sodium borate see borate.
Sodium C14-16 olefin sulfate is used primarily as a detergent cleansing agent, but is potentially drying and irritating for skin.
Sodium carboxymethyl beta-glucan is hydrophilic thickening agent and viscosity controlling agent.
Sodium cetearyl sulfate is emulsifying agent. Used in cleansers, it helps water to mix with oil and dirt so that they can be rinsed away.
Sodium chloride is the dietary salt. It is used primarily in cosmetics as a binding agent and an abrasive in scrub products.
Sodium chondroitin sulfate is derived from natural mucopolysaccharides. It is a good water-binding agent and maintains skin homeostasis.
Sodium citrate is used primarily as pH adjuster. It may also have antioxidant and preservative properties.
Sodium coceth sulfate is surfactant.
Sodium cocoamphoacetate is surfactant.
Sodium cocoate is used as a detergent cleansing agent. It can be drying and irritating for skin.
Sodium cocoyl apple amino acid has anti-static and surfacant properties.
Sodium cocoyl glutamate is surfactant.
Sodium cocoyl isethionate is an ingredient derived from coconut oil. It cleans the skin by helping water to mix with oil and dirt so that they can be rinsed away.
Sodium cocoyl sarcosinate is mild surfactant with good foaming and oil-absorbing properties.
Sodium dehydroacetate is organic salt used as a preservative.
Sodium dihydroxycetyl phosphate is emulsifier that mixes oil and water together.
Sodium dodecylbenzene sulfonate is surfactant.
Sodium glutamate is humectant and skin conditioning agent.
Sodium glycolate is pH adjuster.
Sodium hexametaphosphate is chelating agent.
Sodium hyaluronate is the sodium salt of hyaluronic acid. Hyaluronic acid is a natural component of skin tissue that is used in skin-care products as a good water-binding agent.
Sodium hydroxide is a inorganic base. Also known as lye, it is a highly alkaline ingredient used in small amounts in cosmetics as pH adjuster. It is also used as a cleansing agent in some cleansers. In higher concentrations it is a significant skin irritant.
Sodium hydroxyethyl acrylate/Acryloyldimethyl saurate copolymer is used as thickening agent and emulsifier.
Sodium hydroxymethylglycinate is used as a skin-conditioning agent and a preservative.
Sodium isethionate is emulsifying agent and surfacant cleansing agent.
Sodium lactate is the sodium salt of lactic acid. It is used primarily as a water-binding and buffering agent.
Sodium lactobionate is white, crystalline powder used to synthesize other chemicals. It may be used in cosmetics as preservatives.
Sodium lauraminopropionate is surfactant with anti-static properties.
Sodium laurate is surfactant.
Sodium laureth 13 carboxylateis used primarily as a detergent cleansing agent.
Sodium laureth sulfate is a strong cleansing and foaming agent often used in detergent. It could be extremely drying and cause skin sentisization. SLS denatures skin proteins, which causes not only irritation, but also exposes deeper layers of the skin to hostile environment.
Products with this ingredient:
Sodium lauroamphoacetate is non-irritating surfactant.
Sodium lauroyl ethylenediaminetriacetate is mild surfactant and foaming agent.
Sodium lauroyl glutamate is mild surfactant cleansing agent.
Sodium lauroyl lactylate is used as emulsifier and mild thickening agent in cosmetics.
Sodium lauroyl methylaminopropionate is surfactant.
Sodium lauroyl sarcosinate is surfactant and foaming agent.
Sodium lauryl oat amino acid is mild surfactant derived from oat. It reduces the irritation of other surfactants.
Sodium lauryl sulfate is used primarily as a detergent cleansing agent. It is a highly potent skin irritant and sensitizer.
Sodium lauryl sulfoacetate is mild and skin-friendly surfactant.
Sodium magnesium silicate is binding and viscosity controlling agent.
Sodium metabisulfite may have antioxidant properties but it is used primarily as preservatives. But it can also cause skin irritation.
Sodium methyl cocoyl taurate is mild surfactant.
Sodium methylesculetin acetate has only been known used in oral care. No skin benefits has been reported.
Sodium myreth sulfate (Sodium myristyl ether sulfate, SMES) is a detergent and surfactant. It is a cheap and very effective foaming agent.
Sodium myristoyl sarcosinate is surfactant and viscosity controlling agent.
Sodium oleate is mild surfactant.
Sodium PCA (pyrrolidone carboxylic acid) is a natural component of skin that is also a very good water-binding agent.
Sodium phosphate is used in cosmetics as buffering and cleaning agent.
Sodium phytate is chelating agent.
Sodium polyacrylate is the sodium salt of polyacrylic acid.
Sodium polygamma-glutamate is emulsifier and viscosity controlling agent.
Sodium polystyrene sulfonate is film-forming agent. It is emulsifier and surfactant.
Sodium RNA has no known anti-aging benefits.
Sodium stearate is lubricant and emulifying agent.
Sodium stearoyl glutamate is emulsifier.
Sodium stearyl fumarate is lubricant.
Sodium styrene acrylates copolymer is film forming agent.
Sodium sulfite is used as preservatives in cosmetic and can be a skin irritant.
Sodium tallowate is cleansing surfactant.
Sodium trideceth sulfate is harsh surfactant that may be overdrying.
Solanum lycopersicum (Tomato) extract contains lycopene, which is a significant antioxidant when eaten. But whether or not the benefits translate into skin use is not known. It can also be a potential skin irritant depending on which part of tomato is used but most labels do not indicate.
Products with this ingredient:
Sorbeth-30 tetraoleate is emulsifier.
Sorbic acid is preservative derived from mountain ash berries or manufactured synthetically.
Sorbitan isostearate is emulsifier.
Sorbitan oleate is emulsifier.
Sorbitan sesquistearate is surfactant and emulsifying agent.
Sorbitan stearate is used as thickening and stabilizing agent.
Sorbitan tristearate is used as thickening and stabilizing agent.
Sorbitol is humectant, thickening and smoothing agent.
Soy extract is potent antioxidant and anti-inflammatory agent for skin. It aslo stimulates collagen production and restores skin suppleness.
Soy protein actively protects against free radicals. So it's a potent anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory agent. It also stimulates collagent production and affects skin thickness and elasticity.
Soya sterol is emulsifer and solvent. It has a high risk in inducing breakouts.
Soyamidopropyl betaine is surfactant.
Spearmint oil is fragrant oil that can cause skin irritation and allergic reactions.
Spilanthes acmella flower extract is used in cosmetics as fragrant extract.
Spiraea ulmaria see meadowsweet extract.
Spirulina platensis extract has antioxidant properties.
Squalane is oil derived from shark liver or olives. It is a natural component of skin as a good emollient that has antioxidant properties.
St. John's wort has been used as diet supplement to treat depression and control appetite. It also has potent antioxidant properties which may be beneficial for skin. However it also contains photosensitive components that will cause damage to skin once exposed to sunlight.
Stearalkonium hectorite is used as surfactant and suspending agent.
Steareth 21 (or other number) The number indicates the degree of liquidity from 4 (thin) to 100 (solid). It is emulsifier.
Stearic acid is fatty acid that is used as emollient and stablizing agent.
Stearoxytrimethylsilane is emollient.
Stearyl alcohol is fatty alcohol used as emollient and stablizing agent.
Stearyl glycyrrhetinate has anti-inflammatory properties.
Stearyl heptanoate is used in cosmetics as emollient. It could cause acnes when used repeatedly.
Stearyl olivate is an emulsifier.
Strawberry begonia has no known benefits for skin.
Styrene/acrylates copolymer is synthetic film-forming agent.
Subtilisin is also known as proteases, an enzyme derived from the fermentation of bacillus subtilis.
Sucrose is monosaccharide that has good water-binding properties for skin.
Sucrose cocoate is emollient and surfactant.
Sucrose distearate is emollient.
Sucrose palmitate is emollient and emulsifying agent.
Sucrose polybehenate is emulsifier that mixes and stablizes other ingredients.
Sucrose polycottonseedate is skin conditioning agent and surfactant.
Sucrose polypalmate is skin-conditioning agent and emulsifier.
Sucrose stearate is emulsifier.
Sugar maple (Acer saccharum) contains naturally occurring AHA (alpha hydroxy acid) which can exfoliates and renews epidermis.
Products with this ingredient:
Superoxide dismutase (SOD) is enzyme considered to be potent antioxidant that repairs tissue and skin. It needs to be coupled with vitamin C and copper to be effective. SOD will not reduce wrinkles.
Products with this ingredient: RoC Retinol Correxion Deep Wrinkle Night Cream
Surfactant Shortened term for surface active agent. Surfactants degrease and emulsify oils and fats and suspend soil, allowing them to be washed away, as laundry products do. Surfactants are used in most forms of cleansers and many of them are considered gentle and effective for most skin types. There are several types of surfactants that can be sensitizing, drying, and irritating for skin.
Sweet almond (Prunus dulcis) oil is natural emollient oil.
Synthetic fluorphlogopite is whitening colorant.
Syzygium jambos leaf extract is extract from rose apple. No benefit for skin care has been reported.
|