Ingredient Guide
T…
Tagetes erecta flower extract see lutein.
Talc is naturally occurring silicate mineral of magnesium. Talc is very similar in structure and properties to the potent carcinogen asbestos. Talc have been shown to cause tumors in the ovaries and lungs. In 1973 FDA warned about limiting the amount of asbestos-like talc in cosmetics but no ruling was made. As a result cosmetic grade talc remains non-regulated by the federal government. Even without any asbestos-resemblance cosmetic grade talc has been reported to cause tumors in animal subjects in 1993 National Toxicology Program studies.
Products with this ingredient:
Tamanu oil (Calophyllum tacamahaca) is derived from a polynesia-originated tree. It is composed of phospholipids and glycolipids which are natural constituents of skin so it has been used in cosmetics as effective emollient. It may have some anti-inflammatory properties.
Products with this ingredient: PerriconeMD High Potency Eye Lift
Tamarindus indica polysaccharide (TS-polysaccharide) may protect skin from ultraviolet rays and accelerate skin renewal.
Tamarix chinensis extract may have whitening effect but no solid research on that.
Products with this ingredient: Shiseido White Lucent Brightening Eye Treatment
Tambourissa extract is derived from a plant native to Madagascar. It has no known benefit for skin. It may contain volatile components that can be skin irritants.
Tapioca starch is a powdery starch commonly used in powders for its absorbent properties.
Taraxacum officinale extract (Dandelion leaf and root extract) is rich in vitamin A and C and has skin refreshing properties.
Taurine is amino acid that has antioxidant properties.
TEA-Dodecylbenzenesulfonate cleanses skin and hair by helping water to mix with oil and dirt so that they can be rinsed away.
TEA-Stearate is the triethanolamine (TEA) salt of stearic acid. It is considered safe to use in cosmetics according to Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. It is an emulsifier that mixes oil and water and stablizes the product.
Tea tree oil can have disinfecting properties that effectively eliminiate acne-causing bacteria. The effect is less potent than benzoyl peroxide but much more gentle. However concentrations less than 1% has almost no effect.
Tea stearate is the triethanolamine (TEA) salt of stearic acid. It is emulsifier.
Teacocoyl glytamate is mild surfactant.
Teprenone the topical use of teprenone in a cosmetic or dermopharmaceutical composition as an active preventing and/or limiting the skin cells senescence and/or protecting the general state of the skin.
Tetradibutyl pentaerithrityl hydroxyhydrocinnamate has antioxidant properties.
Tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate is the stable form of vitamin C.
Products with this ingredient:
Tetrahydrogeraniol-3 is most likely to be fragrance solvent and synthetic fragrance.
Tetrahydroxypropyl ethylenediamine is chelating agent that combines with metal ions and have them removed.
Tetrasodium glutamate diacetate is chelating agent that combines with metal ions and have them removed.
Tetrasodium iminodisuccinate is high efficacy chelating agent that combines with metal ions and have them removed.
Theobroma grandiflorum seed butter is creamy emollient butter which promotes skin suppleness and water retention, especially for dry skin.
Thermus thermophillus ferment has antioxidant properties against UV damage and maintains skin barrier.
Thioctic acid (alpha lipoic acid) reduces free radical damage and helps delivery of antioxidants.
Products with this ingredient:
Thiodipropionic acid is synthetic antioxidant.
Thiotaurine is amino acid that has antioxidant properties.
Thymus mastichina herb oil is essential oil that has calming and some anti-bacterial properties. But like all essential oil it can potentially irritate skin.
Thymus vulgaris (thyme) extract is derived from the thyme plant. It can have potent antioxidant properties but the fragrant component can also cause skin irritation.
Products with this ingredient:
Tilia cordata flower extract is linden flower extract that contains flavonoids and glycosides. Flavonoids are potent antioxidants and glycosides are natural constituent of skin that have water-binding properties.
Products with this ingredient: Clarins Super Restorative Total Eye Concentrate
Tilia cordata wood extract has refreshing and soothing properties.
Titanium dioxide is inactive earth mineral used as a thickening, whitening, lubricating, and sunscreen ingredient in cosmetics.
Tocopheryl acetate see vitamin E.
Tocopheryl lineolate see vitamin E.
Tomato extract contains lycopene, which is a significant antioxidant when eaten. But whether or not the benefits translate into skin use is not known. It can also be a potential skin irritant depending on which part of tomato is used but most labels do not indicate.
Trehalose is plant sugar that has excellent water-binding properties for skin.
Products with this ingredient:
Triacetin (Glyceryl triacetate) is a naturally occurring oil found in cod-liver oil, butter and other fats.
Tribehenin (Glyceryl tribehenate) is a mixture of glycerin and behenic acid that has skin-conditioning properties.
Tributyl citrate is film forming agent.
Tricaprylin is a mixture of glycerin and caprylic acid that has emollient properties.
Tricholoma matsutake (Singer) extract is used in cosmetics as a whitening agent.
Triclosan has disinfection and antibacterial properties. But there is no evidence indicating it is effective against acnes.
Tridecyl octanoate is surfactant.
Tridecyl stearate is used in cosmetics as a thickening agent and emollient.
Tridecyl trimellitate is used as a skin-conditioning agent and thickening agent.
Triethanolamine is used in cosmetics as a pH balancer. Like all amines, it has the potential for creating nitrosamines. Nitrosamines are readily absorbed through skin and they have been proved to be strong carcinogen. Whether or not the concentrations used in cosmetics should be of concern is still a matter of debate. Better avoid if possible. If you have to use containing products, rinse off completely and use cold water to reduce absorption.
Triethoxycaprylylsilane is silicone that functions as a binding agent and emulsifier.
Triethylhexanoin is emollient and skin conditioning agent.
Trifolium pratense flower extract (Clover) may promote wound-healing but its skin benefits have not been proved yet.
Triheptanoin retains water content of skin by forming a barrier on the skin's surface. It is also a viscosity increasing agent.
Triisostearin retains water reservior of the skin by forming a barrier on the skin's surface. It's also a viscosity controlling agent.
Triloxane is a form of silicone.
Trimethylolpropane triethylhexanoate is emollient.
Trimethylsiloxysilicate is used as a skin-conditioning and occlusive agent.
Trioctyldodecyl citrate is the mixture of octyldodecanol and citric acid. It is used in cosmetics as skin-conditioning agent and emollient.
Tripeptide-10 citrulline mimics the collagen-production promoter, decorin, to stimulate the collagen production.
Trisiloxane is anti-foaming and skin conditioning agents.
Trisodium EDTA (Trisodium Etidronate) is used as a water-softening and chelating agent.
Trisodium NTA stablizes product and prevents ingredient from seperating. It can also be used as preservatives.
Triticum vulgare (Wheat) protein is natural moisturizing factors.
Tromethamine is used as pH adjuster.
Tropolone may have anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties.
Tussilago farfara (Coltsfoot) leaf extract is potentially carcinogenic due to its pyrrolizidine alkaloid content. It is not recommended for repeated use on skin.
Tyrosine is amino acid that is the precursor of melanin. It may penetrate skin, increase the tyrosine content of the melanocytes, and enhance melanin formation. But the claim needs further scientific support.
|